Hi my name is joe. I have a 95 f350. it has around 300k. i recently bought the truck and recently got it in some what of a driving condition. The truck shifts very weird and seems to have almost no power. not sure if the two are related but i did manage to pull the codes. the MIL is not on so the normal scan brought up no codes but there were other options on the scanner. When i did the Key on engine off scan it brought up these codes:
-P1705- Trans. Range not indicating park or neutral durring test
(truck was in park position)
-p1218- (cid) high
-p1219- (cid) Low
Then i did the continuous test on it it brought up these codes:
-P0500- Speed Sensor
-p0603- PCM keep alive memory (KAM) error
-p0344- Camshaft position sensor intermittent.
-p0470- Exhaust Pressure sensor.
I have read codes on alot of vehicles but not sure where to start with all of these codes on there at one time. Another thing is that it will not let me erase the codes. For now i plan on going around to all the connectors i can find and spraying them with electronic cleaner and then the di-electric grease. Has anyone ever had a bunch of codes like this? im wondering if i might need a new PCM. Thanks for reading.
So i went around and cleaned all the connectors that i could find and no real change other than my rpm gauge started acting up so i definitely need a Camshaft position sensor. i plan on picking one up tomorrow. in the mean time does anyone know what the heck CID Stands for? Also my coolant temp sensor works intermittently and i managed to trace the wiring all the way back to the PCM and it is at least receiving a signal but it does not work most of the time. i kinda think i may need a PCM because not only that i cannot erase the codes. I guess one thing at a time. Also it has a brand new coolant temp sensor.
I would replace the CPS (if that doesn't help you now have a spare). P603 usually means the batteries have been disconnected (or you are running a programmer). CID stands for cylinder identification. I'll post the pinpoint tests for 1218 and 1219 so you can get an idea of what to look for for those (I'll leave out the tests for when you get additional codes with 1218 or 1219 to save space, but I can post them if you do want them):
V9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1218 present?
Yes: If DTC P1218 was present without P1667, Go to «V10».
No: IF DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, Go to «U6».
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, Go to «V2».
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, Go to «W1».
V10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes: Go to «V11».
No: REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
V11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear throughout procedure?
Yes: REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No: RESTORE vehicle. TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM.
Key on, engine off. Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test. Was DTC P1219 Present?
Yes: If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, Go to «V13».
No: If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, Go to «U6».
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, Go to «V2».
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
If DTC P1662 is also present, Go to «W1».
V13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
Key off. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Disconnect IDM. Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit. Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Grasp and harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Did readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes: REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB).
No: RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
It helps to have an Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual (EVTM, about $22 from Helm Inc) when working on these trucks for connector pinouts, wiring schematics, etc. Where a test says to connect the breakout box and leave the PCM disconnected, you can get by just probing between the PCM connector pins or other connector pin. Hope all this helps. Cheers!
the p0500 code is your vss sensor (vehicle speed sensor) which is located on the top of the rear axle, replace that, and if it still shifts hard them your "tone ring" or something like "vehicle speed/abs ring" is bad, i had the same problem. The tone ring is located in the rear axle and you have to pull the axles and diff out, its really not that hard, you just need tq specs and some air tools. I replaced the sensor and nothing, so i got the tone ring and it fixed it. My truck had sit for two years with some water in the axles and it rusted my tone ring. The P/N is E7TZ-4B409-A at the dealership.
all the others i have no clue sorry, but i hope i could help a lil bit
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