Installing titan 50gal replacement tanks next weekend - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.7 Performance Parts Discussion 6.7 Performance Parts Discussion

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2012, 01:39 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kings River Nevada
Posts: 1,072
Thanks: 33
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Installing titan 50gal replacement tanks next weekend

Next weekend a buddy and I are going to install the 50gal replacement tanks in our crew cab short beds. Also I'll be helping him install H&S tunes and deletes with 5" mbrp exhaust on his rig as well.
I also ordered the 5"mbrp for mine to replace the 4"afe exhaust.

I'll post pics of install!

Sent from my DROID RAZR using AutoGuide.Com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-07-2012, 03:23 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 98
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Sub'd Can't wait for pictures.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:32 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You may want to consider siliconing the sending unit. Titan says it is not necessary however of the 4 ford tanks that i have witnessed going in have either leaked out the sending unit gasket or had water in fuel contamination. So be fore warned and keep an eye out for it. I had to use the right stuff silicone. And yes all sending units were very carefully installed and torqued as suggested.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kings River Nevada
Posts: 1,072
Thanks: 33
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for the advice. I'll keep a lookout

Sent from my DROID RAZR using AutoGuide.Com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-08-2012, 03:25 AM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I will be doing this in February.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:14 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I want to do the same! I'm guessing that there isn't a way to change the computer to recognize the extra capacity? (example: miles to empty)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:19 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,553
Thanks: 54
Thanked 125 Times in 119 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I didn't silicone but i did do a pressure test before I put mine back in and that seal failed the test
so I used teflon paste when I re did it it then past the test fine

I also did the harpoon mod on the titan
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:23 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just an FYI Teflon and diesel do not mix. You want to use perma-tex gasket sealant with diesel fuel. Teflon will get eaten up (dissolves) in diesel.


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kings River Nevada
Posts: 1,072
Thanks: 33
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
What kind of silicone do you guys reccommend to use?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using AutoGuide.Com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:30 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kings River Nevada
Posts: 1,072
Thanks: 33
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by etugg View Post
I want to do the same! I'm guessing that there isn't a way to change the computer to recognize the extra capacity? (example: miles to empty)
Yeah just take into your dealer and have them reflash your truck computer to 50gal tank instead of 26gal

Sent from my DROID RAZR using AutoGuide.Com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors