Door keypad reprogram - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.7 Electronics Discussion 6.7 Electronics Discussion

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2014, 06:44 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sealy TX
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Door keypad reprogram

Question guys, I traded the 2012 SRW for a 2014 DRW, when I was trying to reset the door code from the touch screen, it asked me to input the factory code, which I did. Then it asked Erase Code or Duplicate Code?, I thought I would need to erase it in order to input my new code. Well apparently I screwed that up because now I have erased the factory code that I need to set the new code!! Anyone else have this problem or am I the only dumb ars to do this? Please don't tell me I need to go back to the dealership????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-05-2014, 07:14 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 1,140
Thanks: 25
Thanked 74 Times in 66 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I accidentally erased mine but it still worked on the door for some reason. After a trip to the dealer to reflash after my remote start install it magically started working again and they werent even made aware of the issue, so yes sadly im pretty sure a trip to the dealer is in order.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-05-2014, 07:49 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4,856
Thanks: 77
Thanked 54 Times in 52 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Same thing happened to me but I waited and sure enough, 24 hours later it worked again. No trip to the dealership for me. Your right, the option screen for this is confusing!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-05-2014, 11:09 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sealy TX
Posts: 96
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by "Stroker 8" View Post
Same thing happened to me but I waited and sure enough, 24 hours later it worked again. No trip to the dealership for me. Your right, the option screen for this is confusing!
Hmmmm.....it's not my DD so I will check when I get home. Man I hope that is it. I hate going to the stealership!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors