Another Spartan question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2008, 07:10 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A tree in the woods of Clarcona Fl.
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Another Spartan question

When changing from say the 150 tune to the 210 tune, do you have to reload the stock file and then go to the 210 or can you go straight from the 150 to the 210 ?
Don't mean to sound so stupid, but computers are not my strong suite.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 08:22 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 724
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
if i am correct and i do believe i am you can go from tune to tune with no problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-05-2008, 09:50 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 137
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I switch between the tunes w/o returning to stock and have never had a problem
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 04:47 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A tree in the woods of Clarcona Fl.
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks..I thought you could,,,but wasn't sure.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-06-2008, 11:39 AM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 908
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to eric.davis
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlegranny View Post
if i am correct and i do believe i am you can go from tune to tune with no problems.
Your correct. No need to go back to stock its just as waste of time. Only time I return to stock is when I upgrade the firmware on the DD.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-06-2008, 11:51 AM
Let's Run'em


 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 4
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric.davis View Post
Your correct. No need to go back to stock its just as waste of time. Only time I return to stock is when I upgrade the firmware on the DD.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:09 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A tree in the woods of Clarcona Fl.
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Now if I could just get the gauges on the DD to work...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:45 PM
Let's Run'em


 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 4
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slick02 View Post
Now if I could just get the gauges on the DD to work...
What OBD-II setting do you have it set under?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 11-06-2008, 01:24 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A tree in the woods of Clarcona Fl.
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinTurboStroker View Post
What OBD-II setting do you have it set under?
Not sure, don't even know where to look to tell you....Give me direction and I'll check.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 11-06-2008, 01:32 PM
Let's Run'em


 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,719
Thanks: 4
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
I believe there is a diagnosis button on the main menu screen

When you go into that there should be a single line at the top that says something like OBD generic A, B, C, I think, I haven't checked it in a while

Any way make sure your on the first one and the exit out of that menu

Then go to "gauges" and select the set up that you want

Then tap on the gauge and you should get a screen that gives a selection of what you want to read, engine temp, boost, EGT's, etc.

Then you can set the range you want to read, the low warning and then the high warning
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors