How To Change From Mild To HD300? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2013, 11:10 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Somewhere On The West Coast
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
How To Change From Mild To HD300?

I want to now try the HD300 tunes. How do I change to this tuning?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-2013, 11:15 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,293
Thanks: 3
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
What version are you updated to?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-19-2013, 11:17 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: las vegas, nv
Posts: 540
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Re: How To Change From Mild To HD300?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fairhaven View Post
I want to now try the HD300 tunes. How do I change to this tuning?
Reload from scratch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-19-2013, 11:24 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,293
Thanks: 3
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you are running anything prior to 6.4.33 then you will have to use the h&s updater to update your tuner. If you are running later than that then do what jcain said however if you are wanting to switch tunes then now would be the time to update to the 6.4.48 since you will be re-downloading. If you go this route be sure to hit the update firmware option on your tuner prior to installing the download onto the vehicle.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-19-2013, 12:26 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4,096
Thanks: 13
Thanked 49 Times in 48 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Keep us posted on the differences. I am thinking about trying the mild tunes instead of the hot damn tunes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-19-2013, 01:13 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Somewhere On The West Coast
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I updated this morning to 6.4.48 and went with the mild tune since that is what I have been running. I thought there might be a way to change tunes without doing the whole procedure again.

Last edited by fairhaven; 02-19-2013 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-19-2013, 03:42 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: KINGSLAND
Posts: 1,345
Thanks: 8
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04hdfatboy View Post
Keep us posted on the differences. I am thinking about trying the mild tunes instead of the hot damn tunes.
Why don't you just do it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:13 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 981
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just load em up and run it. Only takes a few minutes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:22 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Somewhere On The West Coast
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
That is what I am asking..how do I "just load em up". More specific, what menu function do I use to change tunes?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:28 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: KINGSLAND
Posts: 1,345
Thanks: 8
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairhaven View Post
That is what I am asking..how do I "just load em up". More specific, what menu function do I use to change tunes?
H&S Automatic Updater - H&S Performance

You only need to update the firmware when installing a newer firmware version.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors