Need Help with TCM Tunes - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2010, 03:40 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Need Help with TCM Tunes

I just installed the Spartan TCM. Already running Spartan tunes, but I forgot how to load the tunes to the Dash Daq from the SD card. I dont' want to do it wrong and screw it up. I know I have to go to the "memory card" under "set up". Do I go to "License" now? Just need to install the TCM tunes. Do I have to un-install the non-TCM tunes?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-20-2010, 04:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I tried putting the new SD card in. When I go to load tunes. No tunes show up. I tried to go to "memory card" and then "license" and there was no license to select. Can anyone help with this situation?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-20-2010, 04:47 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 120
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The new TCM tunes should be on the new SD card they sent with the TCM. No need to uninstall your current tune. Just load a new TCM tune of your choice. It's just like changing a tune before you got the TCM. If no tunes are showing up on your SD card, I guess you will have to contact Spartan. Did they possibly email your new TCM tunes?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-20-2010, 04:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Tunes just not showing on the Dash Daq. When I put the SD card in my comp. they showed up. How do I get them to show on the Dash Daq? (they did send a new SD card for TCM tunes)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-20-2010, 04:53 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
e-mailed Jeff @ Spartan. He replied and said he could not help right now but would be able to help later on tonight. He said to e-mail Mick. I did, but haven't heard back from him.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:02 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 120
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
When you remove your old card and install the new, tunes should show up on the DD. Your current tunes are not actually on the DD just your old card. Typically when you put your new card in, the new tunes show up. The select tuning, I accept, load tune and your tunes SHOULD be there. Otherwise, you will have to wait for Jeff or Mick.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:02 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Anyone else have any suggestions? Is there a process to release the TCM tunes from the new SD card (sent with TCM) to the Dash Daq? Need help. Don't want to have to put the stock TCM back in. Anyone?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:04 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok thanks GC. The tunes show on the computer, but not on the DD. Don't know what I am doing wrong.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:08 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I know when I purchased the 275/310 tunes, I recieved through e-mail, when re-installing the SD card, I had to go through a process in the "memory card" menu. I don't remember the actual procedure, but it was easy.(I just don't remember and evidently am not doing it right now). do I have to do those steps to get it to work?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:12 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Olive Branch
Posts: 241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
do I go to "format"
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors