Spartan Questions????? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2009, 08:50 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Talking Spartan Questions?????

Ok, i know i am going to get the dumba$$ treatment for these questions, but I don't see it in the menu or instructions...

Is there a way to cycle off the spartan with the key ???

Also What egr reading are you guys going off of ???

Is there a way to make it only 2 gauges insted of 3 ???

Thanks,
Sorry for being Dumb!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:14 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question

????????????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:20 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
No, tune must be installed or returned to stock.

Not following you here?

Yes, You can scroll throught the gaguge screens and select the 2 gauge screen.


Quote:
Originally Posted by G-NOTE View Post
Ok, i know i am going to get the dumba$$ treatment for these questions, but I don't see it in the menu or instructions...

Is there a way to cycle off the spartan with the key ???

Also What egr reading are you guys going off of ???

Is there a way to make it only 2 gauges insted of 3 ???

Thanks,
Sorry for being Dumb!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:30 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 193
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question

You know when you have another tuner, and you turn off your truck it shuts the tuner screen off...

Insted of physically having to turn the tuner off when you leave the truck...

You know the screen stays on all the time!!!


And what EGT arameters is everybody following??? The one I have is in 100,000 ferenhiet ????

And it never moves????

Thanks again...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:14 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
you can set your parameters, your EGRTA is the one you need to pay attention too, at WOT with the 210 I see about 1100 f. there is a setting that allows you to put a time limit once the key is turned off for it to shut down.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:15 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
EGRT is the egt gauge you want to use and you will have to change the high and low number. I put mine at 0 and 1800. If you go to setup and go through themes you can select from a buch on diff themes with lots of diff gauges.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:22 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 231
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-NOTE View Post
You know when you have another tuner, and you turn off your truck it shuts the tuner screen off...

Insted of physically having to turn the tuner off when you leave the truck...

You know the screen stays on all the time!!!

go to "settings" and change the "power" settings so that it shuts off after 30 sec , 1 minute, ect, pretty much what ever time period you want. you willstill have to hit the button to turn it on.


And what EGT arameters is everybody following??? The one I have is in 100,000 ferenhiet ????

sounds like you need to load the config file. go to the "settings" "card" "load" and load the config file. after that you will have to go to "settings" "device (ithink thats what its called)" and hit find signals. then you should be good to go

And it never moves????

Thanks again...
hope it helps

and this is for the new units. if you dont have a config file on your card you will have to go here and down load it Login you will need to be logged in to your spartan user page to get there

Last edited by geabis; 09-30-2009 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:53 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Logan, Utah
Posts: 850
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-NOTE View Post
You know when you have another tuner, and you turn off your truck it shuts the tuner screen off...

Insted of physically having to turn the tuner off when you leave the truck...

You know the screen stays on all the time!!!


Thanks again...
The latest DashDaq firmware has settings that automatically shut down the DashDaq after a specified time. I have mine set to shut down at 30 seconds after the truck is shut off. Check out the Spartan forums for more info on how to set it up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-08-2009, 01:54 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I just received my tuner and I cannot get it to find all things to monitor like EGT's to be exact. I went through and had it search for everything but it only came back with about 15 things. Am I doing something wrong or missing something? How do I measure EGT's?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:20 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 926
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to 1tonpower
heres a good ?. the dashdaq is nothing more then a small computer..is it possible to get a firmware or something similar for windows, and run a usb patch cable to the OBD2 port ..i could be onto something...i want 10% =]

Last edited by 1tonpower; 10-10-2009 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors