Are TPMS vehicle specific? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4 Exterior Discussion Body and Accessories Talk

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:56 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Are TPMS vehicle specific?

Ive got a guy that im going to trade rims with but wanted to know if the tpms sensors are vehicle specific. I was hoping we could just trade rims and tires and not have to jack with the sensors. I just dont want to switch them and then us both drive off and get the TMPS CEL light.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:34 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 340
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
the superduty TPMS are set to a higher pressure. Otherwise they are not specific. Ford is only using about 3-4 different sensors right now. So if you are going superduty to superduty it should not be an issue. If its something else...you may have problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:48 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Porter, TX
Posts: 1,340
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You gettin the rims off that cumminspower guy Colt?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:50 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 684
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Yes, the computer tells what sensors are in the tires and you cannot change them out, I've tried!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:58 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cody6405 View Post
You gettin the rims off that cumminspower guy Colt?
Yeah I think so, Im gona powdercoat them black. I wana get some black billet vents that just say stroker and nothing else from the billet badge guy. Then ditch the chrome mirror covers and get the black fx4 ones.

Last edited by FX4STROKER; 09-28-2009 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:59 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by DINOONE View Post
Yes, the computer tells what sensors are in the tires and you cannot change them out, I've tried!!
Do you think it would know the diff from one superduty to another.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:30 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 340
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by FX4STROKER View Post
Do you think it would know the diff from one superduty to another.
this should not be an issue. May just have to reactivate when they get to your truck.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:45 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunya View Post
this should not be an issue. May just have to reactivate when they get to your truck.
what do you mean reactivate?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:17 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Covina, Ca.
Posts: 2,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
With the little TPMS puck. You have to tell the computer which sensor is where.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:30 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by smotrs View Post
With the little TPMS puck. You have to tell the computer which sensor is where.
What is a tpms puck? could you elaborate alittle more on this process
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors