wheel sensors - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4 Exterior Discussion Body and Accessories Talk

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:50 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 611
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question wheel sensors

Question... my 08 came with 18" wheels, I just purchased 20" (Lariat stock 8 spoke) wheels from a person that did not want them on their truck, they took the sensor bands and sensors so that leaves me without them, so after trying to purchase them I see it will cost over $600.00 to replace both bands/sensors, what is everyone doing that are replacing the wheels with aftermarket wheels or just having 2 sets of wheels, I talked with Mick and sent an email to Matt & Nutty to see if I can have that part of my tune deleated some how, but the big question what is everyone doing to not get a fault light??
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-13-2009, 11:32 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: EDMOND, OK
Posts: 2,735
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I know most people that have aftermarket wheels either buy e rated tires and switch the bands to there new wheels or just drive with the light on. Last I had heard there was no way to get around it. But if anyone can do it matt can cause he uses ford software for tunning (I heard)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Covina, Ca.
Posts: 2,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I had them switched to the new tires. Tires aren't rated for what the puter is checking for, so I get the light. Hopefully, someday there will be a way to adjust it. Till then, just live with it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:45 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 237
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by smotrs View Post
I had them switched to the new tires. Tires aren't rated for what the puter is checking for, so I get the light. Hopefully, someday there will be a way to adjust it. Till then, just live with it.
Do you just get a light on the dash, or do also get that chime(ding,ding,ding)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:59 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Antonio,Texas
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I work at discount tire. We do the swap pretty much everyday. Just go there if you can, you dont have to buy new sensors, all you have to do is purchase the brackets and the bands and swap them over. If i remember right you're only looking at around $40 for the brackets and bands. Then its just whatever they charge up there for the dismount and remount and balance. Last time i did it , it was around $200 or less. Its time consuming, but they will do it. Beats the $600 for new sensors and what not.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-13-2009, 05:08 PM
Premium Member


 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Berwick
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
if i had that stupid pointless TPMS I would ditch the sensors and pull the light out of the dash.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-13-2009, 05:26 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Muskogee, OK
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalton1 View Post
if i had that stupid pointless TPMS I would ditch the sensors and pull the light out of the dash.
its on the dash and on the message info display.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-14-2009, 06:07 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Covina, Ca.
Posts: 2,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by palady6.4 View Post
Do you just get a light on the dash, or do also get that chime(ding,ding,ding)
Just a light, no chimes or anything. Have to hit the reset button when you first start the vehicle because it gives a low tire warning. But it's not a big deal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors