Back-up Camera - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.4 Electronics Discussion TV's, Radios, everything electric and NON-Performance.

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2012, 06:30 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Fort St John, BC
Posts: 1,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Back-up Camera

Wondering if its possible to have the back up camera display show up on the HU rather than the rearview mirror?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:02 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If your head unit is capable of being triggered by a 12 volt signal, I believe it should work.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:09 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Fort St John, BC
Posts: 1,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Its the stock dbl din nav head unit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:21 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 1,255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Might be worth a trip to the dealership and talking with the parts guy. I know the 2009 and 2010 with nav and camera setups have the reverse camera monitor in the nav unit. Could be as simple as a new wiring harness.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:37 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Fort St John, BC
Posts: 1,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Yeah, I thought the later years had it displayed on nav unit. I could go see what dealer thinks, id think someone on here has tried/wondered the same thing?!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:36 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 488
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
No, the 2008's have a pioneer based factory Nav unit that doesn't have a video input. There are few companies out there that offer a way to add an AV input. I tried using one from costalEtech. I took the headunit apart, put in the AV input, re-installed the headunit and it didn't work (like wouldn't even play the radio), removed the headunit, put it back to factory and it worked again. Tried re-installing the AV input two more times with the same results. Sent it back to coastalEtech, they sent me another one, same results again. SO, I'm going with there product doesn't work. Haven't tried any of the other compaies yet.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-03-2012, 04:18 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Fort St John, BC
Posts: 1,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ah, thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:00 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antonm View Post
No, the 2008's have a pioneer based factory Nav unit that doesn't have a video input. There are few companies out there that offer a way to add an AV input. I tried using one from costalEtech. I took the headunit apart, put in the AV input, re-installed the headunit and it didn't work (like wouldn't even play the radio), removed the headunit, put it back to factory and it worked again. Tried re-installing the AV input two more times with the same results. Sent it back to coastalEtech, they sent me another one, same results again. SO, I'm going with there product doesn't work. Haven't tried any of the other compaies yet.

That is good info... I was thinking about pulling the trigger on one of those... I really cannot find that many who have actually installed this... I did find a guy who retrofits the newer sync system to the 2008 model trucks. I have emailed him, but not talked to him yet. I think it is very expensive...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors