cts pillar mount ideas - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Powerstroke Interior Discussion This Section is for interior discussion

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2011, 03:55 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: mt.vernon, IN
Posts: 2,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
cts pillar mount ideas

Hey guys

What kind of pillar mounts can the cts work with. Im thinking about fabricing something up to where i can still have my 3 pillar gauges and my cts on the pillar for a nice clean look. What could i use to work. Thanks for any help guys Brad

Last edited by 01redcrew; 09-13-2011 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:58 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 367
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I know this is not what you wana hear, but sell your pillar pod w/ guages and re coupe some money you just spent on your CTS, i Just got my CTS with the Pod and Adapter goes right above the vent above the headlight switch, it tells you pretty much everything. But If you wanna keep them, maybe you can make a mount or something of that sort to get it right next to the pillar, i think the CTS Pod and adapter for the Pillar will interfere. But all the guages there would look real nice. Or you could mount the CTS around the stereo area or so
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-14-2011, 05:24 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: mt.vernon, IN
Posts: 2,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06SuperDutyF250 View Post
I know this is not what you wana hear, but sell your pillar pod w/ guages and re coupe some money you just spent on your CTS, i Just got my CTS with the Pod and Adapter goes right above the vent above the headlight switch, it tells you pretty much everything. But If you wanna keep them, maybe you can make a mount or something of that sort to get it right next to the pillar, i think the CTS Pod and adapter for the Pillar will interfere. But all the guages there would look real nice. Or you could mount the CTS around the stereo area or so
Thanks. But i like my pillar gauges to much to sell them. I already have the cts also and was wanting to fab something up to where i could do it. My dash bezel is open because my 4x4 is on the floor, and i thought about putting it there.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:28 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: mt.vernon, IN
Posts: 2,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:52 PM
Serving Our Country!

 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 1,245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
in the dash would be pretty sick
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:15 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: mt.vernon, IN
Posts: 2,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
ya the dash idea would be cool but so would the pillar mount if i could get it to work lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:18 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hadley, Michigan/Lima, Ohio
Posts: 3,071
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to thesmokinstroke02
the dash idea is awesome! but what happens if you ever decide to go a different route..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:03 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: mt.vernon, IN
Posts: 2,006
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i guess there would be a hole in my dash. Also when i needed to update my cts if it was in my dash i would have to take it off or bring the labtop outside
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors