Think I've got a big problem, need some imput.. - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2009, 03:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 2,510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jason.
Think I've got a big problem, need some imput..

Ok, so I had an xcal3 on my truck and I had it on the canned "tow" setting while I was moving and towing a huge trailer, something fell on the programmer and cracked the screen, so I couldn't get it off.. Found an xcal2 on craigslist for $120 shipped so I picked it up. Plugged it in to just see if I could set the truck back to stock wtih that other programmer and before I did, I read the stragety, same as it's always been, I select return to stock on the xcal2, and it returned it to stock so it said, and then the stragety code changed (weird?).

I drive it, and the exhaust sounds very different, alot deeper now, no smoke, and its kinda slow so I'm thinking sure it returned it to stock with the guy I got the xcal2 from's stock tune and stragety. Then i notice he has gogo diesel custom tunes, so I select street just to see, and it loads it, start the truck (actually started quicker than normal) and seemed fine. I drive it, and it HAULS ***, and has tonssss of black smoke (just like my old xcal3 did when I ran DJ's looney tune on it), but the exhaust sounds even deeper, and more like a 7.3 now.

Just wondering if now there's the xcal3's canned "tow" tune on it and the gogo diesel "street" tune from the other guys truck, or if it gave me his stragety code and using his tunes are safe, or if I should just return to stock, have the truck reflashed, and get some new tunes for my new stragety code??


Sorry for the book, but I'm just not in a position right now to screw something up now that the warrenty has ran out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-27-2009, 04:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason. View Post
Ok, so I had an xcal3 on my truck and I had it on the canned "tow" setting while I was moving and towing a huge trailer, something fell on the programmer and cracked the screen, so I couldn't get it off.. Found an xcal2 on craigslist for $120 shipped so I picked it up. Plugged it in to just see if I could set the truck back to stock wtih that other programmer and before I did, I read the stragety, same as it's always been, I select return to stock on the xcal2, and it returned it to stock so it said, and then the stragety code changed (weird?).

I drive it, and the exhaust sounds very different, alot deeper now, no smoke, and its kinda slow so I'm thinking sure it returned it to stock with the guy I got the xcal2 from's stock tune and stragety. Then i notice he has gogo diesel custom tunes, so I select street just to see, and it loads it, start the truck (actually started quicker than normal) and seemed fine. I drive it, and it HAULS ***, and has tonssss of black smoke (just like my old xcal3 did when I ran DJ's looney tune on it), but the exhaust sounds even deeper, and more like a 7.3 now.

Just wondering if now there's the xcal3's canned "tow" tune on it and the gogo diesel "street" tune from the other guys truck, or if it gave me his stragety code and using his tunes are safe, or if I should just return to stock, have the truck reflashed, and get some new tunes for my new stragety code??


Sorry for the book, but I'm just not in a position right now to screw something up now that the warrenty has ran out.
These things are usually vin locked, unless Ford did what GM did on their trucks for a few yrs and overrun the use of some vin numbers.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 05-27-2009, 05:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 2,510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tex25025 View Post
These things are usually vin locked, unless Ford did what GM did on their trucks for a few yrs and overrun the use of some vin numbers.
Aslong as you unlock it from your truck it'll work on someone else's.

I returned the xcal2 to stock, and the stragety changed back to what it was before, so that means that I was running 2 different tunes on the truck, ouch. lol


Also, I was wondering if I can hook my xcal3 with the broken screen to the computer, and transfer all my stuff (stock tune, etc.) to the xcal2, if so that'd be great and solve all my problems lol.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:47 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moose jaw,saskachewan,canada
Posts: 2,022
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think you should be able to dump it to your computer.....I think the program is called xc2 dump.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 05-28-2009, 03:11 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 2,510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jason.
Well I got the stock file off my xcal3 onto the coputer, but now I can't put those onto the xcal2 because it's a different file type. What a PITA.

I'm just going to have the truck reflashed, get new tunes made, and hope for the best.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 05-28-2009, 03:22 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
if you contact sct they should beable to give you what you need....you do the stock dump on the x3 send it to sct and theyll send you back your stock program. then you should beable to update your x2 with sct's help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:10 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I didnt know it was posable to have 2 tunes uploaded on the truck at the same time. I thought that once you download your new tune it uploades the current tune on the truck? mabye it was just because the truck was loaded with a different sct than the original but i thought the new tune would overrite the old one. If thats the case then your best bet to avoid any further complication is just to get a reflash and erase any tunes on the truck then get some new tunes for the xcal 2
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:13 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 484
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
btw, nice looking truck!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:34 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamW View Post
I thought that once you download your new tune it uploades the current tune on the truck?
I think it only does that when you are first "locking" the tuner to "your" truck. Once you do that, it then just overwrites the tunes that you put on there as long as you haven't reverted it back to stock.

My memory on this isn't all that clear, it's just from what I'm remembering when I was using the xCal 2. I have gone thru so many tuners since then. xCal 3, Spartan Phalanx, PT DIAG you name it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 05-28-2009, 01:54 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 2,510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Jason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01powersmoker View Post
if you contact sct they should beable to give you what you need....you do the stock dump on the x3 send it to sct and theyll send you back your stock program. then you should beable to update your x2 with sct's help
I'm on hold with SCT right now.

Thanks for the imput guys.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors