insight no tranny temp - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 04-02-2009, 02:49 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
Powersmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: molalla/milwaukie
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
insight no tranny temp

hey guys i jut got an insight monitor for my 2004 cc sb and i cant get it to read tranny temp. it has a spot for it on the screen but it says n/a if i change the spot where it is on the screen to monitor something else it wont show up anymore and i cant find it on the list. i had edge update me back to a dashawk version or something like that. its an older version to see if it would work and we got nothin. i had them update it like 5 times and it still wont work. does it only monitor it on newer 6.0s? my dad as an 06 with an evolution and it monitors his tranny temp. i know my truck has a tranny gauge on the dash that comes on the truck. is the factory gauge accurate? i might have to live with no bein able to monitor it. has anyone else had this problem on an older 6.0 like 03.5-04 i know some guys have had sucess with it but not me so far. any help would be appreciated.
Powersmoke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-02-2009, 04:55 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
JimboJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherwood, Wisconsin
Posts: 286
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
call edge they'll give the Dash hawk software with the tranny temp.

05 F-350 lariat 4x4 crew cab SB
4" straight pipe
SCT innovative's extreme street
edge insight
leveling kit 35" Nitto terra grapplers
ARPs & EGR Delete
Warren Diesel Stock+ injectors


JimboJames is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-02-2009, 04:58 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
tex25025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimboJames View Post
call edge they'll give the Dash hawk software with the tranny temp.

From what I can make out, it looks like they already tried that.

2006 6.0 King Ranch DRW
Spartan Stage 1 Towing Injectors
Headstuds
Beta Spartan Phalanx
Suncoast Heavy Duty Torqshift Rebuild
ITP Fuel Regulated Return
Straight Piped MBRP 5" Exhaust
64mm Non-VGT turbo
tex25025 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-02-2009, 05:43 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
Powersmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: molalla/milwaukie
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yea the tech guy put dashhawk version i think 2.0 or 2.2 something like that from 9-28-2008 it was older program he updated me to. we tried it like 5 time literally and i had two different techs trying. it still doesn't work. i know some guys have had sucess with the updates but were those on the newer 6.0s or older. mines and 04 and it has the factory tranny temp so i figure it should show on the insight but it doesn't. the guy at edge called me back and said that some other people are having the same problem and the engineers are working on it. he put me on a list with some other people so they will call when they get it figured out. he unfortunately didn't have a time frame of when they might get it. he did say that the 2003.5-2004 6.0 test truck they had an evo on, had the tranny temp sometimes work and sometimes it didn't so hopefully they will get it soon.
Powersmoke is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-03-2009, 10:17 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i have the same setup as you do. i had to play around with my parameters and i really cant say how i made my trans temp worked. when i called tech support about the problem, they told me to play around with it, there was no science to making it work.
cosmophonic12 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-03-2009, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
Powersmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: molalla/milwaukie
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
what about flashing my computer on my truck to update it? would that do anything or is that something totally different? like when they flash the ecm? maybe the truck itself needs to be updated? i have no tuner on the truck now its just exhaust intake and the monitor.
Powersmoke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome