Livewire TS not allowing to exit gauge mode - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Livewire TS not allowing to exit gauge mode

Ive had my livewire a little over a year now and it will not let me exit the gauge mode. Ive tried to unplug and replug the damn thing but when it starts up it automatialliy goes back to the gauge mode. Im stuck on looney wild and I need to tow with my truck... very frustrated sct is closed wondering if anybody has had same issue

thank you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-09-2014, 11:14 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 355
Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Can you do an update on it? There was one release about a month or so ago. Give that a try if you can.

-Rodger
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to marjamar For This Useful Post:
Heavy_GD (08-09-2014)
  #3  
Old 08-09-2014, 11:19 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frederick MD.
Posts: 1,968
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Hate to say it but I've been having quite a few of the livewires come back for dumb stuff like this. At this point you're going to have to plug it in to your PC and call SCT and see if they can fix it. If they can't do anything then you're going to have to send the unit back to them and have it fixed.

Most of the times when this has happened to these units I've had to send them back to SCT. I'll normally just unplug the unit, force a reflash through, and give them a new unit till I get the one back from SCT. It's starting to be a real pain in the butt. I'm about to stop selling them...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-11-2014, 05:35 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just got off the phone with SCT..... Need a new programmer at 240 bucks. Wtf I bought a pos
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-11-2014, 05:51 AM
Moderator

 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 804Va
Posts: 3,343
Thanks: 907
Thanked 161 Times in 140 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Damn... hate to hear that.

So they said it was the tuner screen?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-11-2014, 05:59 AM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hoschton, GA
Posts: 644
Thanks: 24
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06kingranch6-0 View Post
Just got off the phone with SCT..... Need a new programmer at 240 bucks. Wtf I bought a pos
We've been SCT dealers for 9 years. This makes no sense to me. They didn't offer to have you send it to them see if could be repaired? Contact the dealer you bought it from. Let them contact SCT.
Heavy_GD likes this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-11-2014, 06:05 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 257
Thanks: 3
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think I have a bigger issue then just my screen.

first - Ive thrown the wrench light twice, and the SCT never displayed any codes.
two - On my BPD install, the harness for on of my injectors wasn't seated properly, so the truck was bumping at idle and stumbling when accelerating, I was chalking it up as air in the fuel/oil lines, well after 50 or so miles of it still doing it, I knew I had further issues. I found the faulty connection, truck smoothed out, but still no codes were thrown.

Not sure if that is common. I didn't think it would have been.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 08-11-2014, 08:46 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 355
Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by redlinedsix View Post
I think I have a bigger issue then just my screen.

first - Ive thrown the wrench light twice, and the SCT never displayed any codes.
two - On my BPD install, the harness for on of my injectors wasn't seated properly, so the truck was bumping at idle and stumbling when accelerating, I was chalking it up as air in the fuel/oil lines, well after 50 or so miles of it still doing it, I knew I had further issues. I found the faulty connection, truck smoothed out, but still no codes were thrown.

Not sure if that is common. I didn't think it would have been.
The Livewire TS does not display any stored codes I have or had on my 6.0. The programming is a mess in many areas. As a manufacturer myself, I can safely say they will either make good on bad product, or they will face all kinds of remediation and/or law suits if enough customers are held-up -- Which is exactly what is happening if a product fails to perform as advertized and no reasonable remediation is offered.

SCT are you listening?

-Rodger
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-11-2014, 09:14 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeYa View Post
We've been SCT dealers for 9 years. This makes no sense to me. They didn't offer to have you send it to them see if could be repaired? Contact the dealer you bought it from. Let them contact SCT.
They said that they do not repair the livewire ts. They will send me a new one when they recieve mine. Pretty messed up.

Vivian at quicktricks is where I bought the device. And she said she couldn't do anything and she has seen it happen before.

Will never purchase an SCT device until they raise the warranty on their products 15 months out of a 550 dollar purchase is absolutely ridiculous.

I'm going to write a letter lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-11-2014, 09:33 AM
Moderator

 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 804Va
Posts: 3,343
Thanks: 907
Thanked 161 Times in 140 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
I'm with you on the witch hunt... the problem will be proving the device failed due to a defect not operator error... none the less...


Knowing what you know now... what would buy instead of the Livewire?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors