SCT - kam reset ? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Like Tree2Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2014, 07:30 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NORTH OF TORONTO
Posts: 524
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question SCT - kam reset ?

Hello gentlemen , I just purchased an SCT 3015 for our 2006 6.0 and when I
connect to the truck and start into the menu's to tune the first screen asks
if I would like to reset KAM . I would like to know what this accomplishes .
The tuner I have for our 04' (3015ID) doesn't ask this - confused
Any input would be appreciated Thank you
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-2014, 08:24 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,356
Thanks: 20
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Keep Alive Memory, it clears the adaptive memory in the trans. It is a good idea to reset KAM when going from one tuner to another, disconnecting the batteries does the same thing.
Heavy_GD likes this.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 06-09-2014, 06:17 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NORTH OF TORONTO
Posts: 524
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for the response , so in effect it "zero's " to a basic factory setting and each
time it re adjusts to your driving style ?
When you said " tuner " did you mean "tune " ? I may have been changing tunes the
wrong way as I've just been changing from one to another ( on my 04' )
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 06-09-2014, 07:45 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 543
Thanks: 65
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think he means what he said , when changing from one tune writers (IDP )to another( php) is when this is needed !
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 06-09-2014, 07:47 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 543
Thanks: 65
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I go back to stock then load different tuners tune ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 06-09-2014, 08:30 AM
Moderator

 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 804Va
Posts: 4,275
Thanks: 1,178
Thanked 237 Times in 209 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro fuzz View Post
I go back to stock then load different tuners tune ?
Ditto... always play it safe.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 06-09-2014, 12:53 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NORTH OF TORONTO
Posts: 524
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for the info guys , this might explain why I had one tune that I had to take back
off because of weird shifting . There are other people running the same tune , and love it .
I'll be sure to use the proper sequence this time .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 06-09-2014, 05:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: springville NY
Posts: 2,417
Thanks: 20
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I never unhooked the batteries to reset the KAM when i switch between different tuners tunes. never had any issues
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 06-09-2014, 05:44 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,356
Thanks: 20
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by strokin6L View Post
I never unhooked the batteries to reset the KAM when i switch between different tuners tunes. never had any issues
I haven't either, Larz told me on certain trucks going from say IDP (for example) to Matts it will cause shifting problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 06-09-2014, 06:05 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: springville NY
Posts: 2,417
Thanks: 20
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by snafu! View Post
I haven't either, Larz told me on certain trucks going from say IDP (for example) to Matts it will cause shifting problems.
Hmm...yeah never had any of that happen with my truck going from tuner to tuner
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors