Help with uploading stock tune to computer with SCT - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 02-28-2014, 08:15 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
snowmakerdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Help uploading stock tune to computer with SCT Getting Error

So i am trying to upload my stock file to my laptop for backup. I click browse for a folder to save to and I keep getting a "Please connect programming tool and click OK" message, but my programmer is connected and powered up. Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks in advance
Drew

Last edited by snowmakerdrew; 02-28-2014 at 08:31 PM.
snowmakerdrew is offline  
post #2 of 7 Old 03-01-2014, 10:11 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
snowmakerdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Does anyone have any thoughts on this? I dont think its a bad cable because the sct is on. Anyone ever had this problem?
snowmakerdrew is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-01-2014, 11:05 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You need to have a good cable, like a printer cable. I had the same thing happen and it was because the cable I was using wasn't heavy enough.
bstang429 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-01-2014, 12:33 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
snowmakerdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by bstang429 View Post
You need to have a good cable, like a printer cable. I had the same thing happen and it was because the cable I was using wasn't heavy enough.
I am using the cable supplied with my sct, I must have gotten a bad one. I will get another one and try that.
Thanks for the help
snowmakerdrew is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-01-2014, 03:16 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Franchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Columbus OHIO
Posts: 489
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 22 reviews
Can you click on "Automatically Check for Updates" and it reads the tuner?

If not, then you prob need new drivers. Sometimes just deleting and reinstalling the SCT updater program works too.
Franchi is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-01-2014, 05:25 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
smokeum99ta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: waldorf,md
Posts: 312
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just call sct tech support. They'll hook you up. I had a similar issue last night and they remotely did everything on my computer and sct for me. It was awesome.

SCT livewire w/ Looney tune. Banks ram-air intake. 5" MBRP exhaust w/ donaldson muffler. Barder stage 3. 190/100 warrens. 4:56 gears w/ rear grizzly locker. EGR delete. Coolant filter. ARP's. Air dog 150. Blue spring mod. Ficm done by Ed. 8" rough country lift. 37" nitro trail grapplers. 22" KMC black badlands. Bushwacker FF. Leer camper shell. 5000k headlights. 3000k fog lights. Billet grill. Western snow plow. High idle mod. Train horns. Banks intercooler/tubes
smokeum99ta is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-05-2014, 11:54 PM
Premium Member
 
john galt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4,945
Thanks: 237
Thanked 305 Times in 299 Posts
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Quoted: 799 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowmakerdrew View Post
So i am trying to upload my stock file to my laptop for backup. I click browse for a folder to save to and I keep getting a "Please connect programming tool and click OK" message, but my programmer is connected and powered up. Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks in advance
Drew

mine did this tonight. I seem to have waited too long to load my tune and missed an update. I unplugged it and replugged it in and it worked fine.
I will have to return to stock file update then resave with the update but...

early 04 f350 6.0 cclb lariat sr
Bulletproof oil &egr, elc, sct x3, edge CTS, afe intake, blue spring, t-500, MTW stage 2, Vivians looney, 305 x55x20 bfg at ko's, 4 inch cat back, 4"BDS fox shocks and steering stabilizer, tri pilar gauge set, sinister coolant filter(this is the ONLY pos sinister product that will ever be on my truck), riff raff boots, new headliner, 7 inch touch screen w/back up, new carpet, near whole new interior,


FederalOwnershipRespectfullyDeclined

john galt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome