How long after back to stock? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:02 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
How long after back to stock?

I need to take my truck in for service. How long after I return the PCM back to stock program from my SCT tune until there are no "tell-tales" in the computer?

I thought it was supposed to throw some "not-ready" code but the SCT doesn't see any codes right after it's been returned to stock. Is there a quick way of getting the PCM to look normal again?

My service manager said drive it 100 miles others have said I just need to cycle the key 11 times.

Does anyone have a definitive answer so that the tech won't see the footprint of the tuner?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-07-2008, 06:52 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bolton
Posts: 786
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think removing the bat connections for some long amount of time (hr maybe) gets rid of any programming footprints and gets rid of the battery disconnect code, or footprint, not sure.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:05 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Need an answer so here's a bump
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:31 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: GREAT STATE OF TEXAS!!!
Posts: 1,295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i did mine in the service drive.

I'd also put your stock intake on. that way they can't say that that is causing something.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:21 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lee County, Fl.
Posts: 595
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm giving you a bump...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:29 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Drain Oregon
Posts: 2,424
Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:36 AM
I don't know nuttin....

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tuttle, OK
Posts: 17,160
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Flashing the PCM with a tunner kicks a P1000 code or KAM "keep alive memory" and i was told by my diesel tech that after you cycle the ignition on and off 12 times (i think) it erases that code.
Disconnecting the batts doesn't do anything from what he said.
So if the dealer sees the P1000 code, they know you just reprogrammed back to stock before you drove in.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:46 AM
N.S.D.Q.

 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Middle VA
Posts: 4,011
Thanks: 9
Thanked 44 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Set it back to stock and drive the truck for a few days. I need to find the "Relearn Procedure" and post it...it involves driving the truck around at set speeds, etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:32 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
So I set it back to stock and started the engine then shut it off. Presumably the P1000 code would be set but the SCT doesn't find any codes set. Is this possibly a change in the later X3's ? I have a Part number #3000 SCT X3.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-08-2008, 09:48 AM
I don't know nuttin....

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tuttle, OK
Posts: 17,160
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by morebiodiesel View Post
So I set it back to stock and started the engine then shut it off. Presumably the P1000 code would be set but the SCT doesn't find any codes set. Is this possibly a change in the later X3's ? I have a Part number #3000 SCT X3.
I'm not sure how good the SCT is at finding codes actually, i have diagnosed mine with the SCT and found no codes when in fact i knew there were codes and my dads Superchips did pull them up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors