SCT HELP!!! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 05:54 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,023
Thanks: 15
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
SCT HELP!!!

Hey everyone, I bought a used SCT X3 (3000), it is unlocked and has 5 unlocks left.
Put Vivian's tunes on the unit and go to upload them to my truck. 3 error codes.
I have an older edge with a little black box under the hood that is plugged into the ECM with large wire bundles. I turned this all back to 0 or off. I still want that as a monitor for the time being.

Do I need to unplug the edge setup to upload my new tunes?
called SCT and they said it could be a voltage problem so hooked the drivers side battery to the charger and no changes.
HELP!!!

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Attached Thumbnails
SCT HELP!!!-1376099616196.jpg   SCT HELP!!!-1376099634823.jpg   SCT HELP!!!-1376099646624.jpg   SCT HELP!!!-1376099662222.jpg  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-09-2013, 06:36 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,023
Thanks: 15
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Bump! I'm towing tomorrow so would like to get this squared away

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 08-09-2013, 06:43 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,669
Thanks: 86
Thanked 184 Times in 148 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
This is the only code (1017) I could find on SCT website. The other two aren't listed.

http://www.sctflash.com/support/inde...eid=18&nav=0,1


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 06:57 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,023
Thanks: 15
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I did the find updates automatically on the SCT uploaded program, before loading my tunes onto it.
I have a hunch it has something to do with that Edge.

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:36 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniorssrollin View Post
I did the find updates automatically on the SCT uploaded program, before loading my tunes onto it.
I have a hunch it has something to do with that Edge.

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
I'm fairly certain you'll need to do away w the edge stuff and reload the stock file. Then load the sct.

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:29 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,023
Thanks: 15
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
So I can't even use it as a monitor?

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:41 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think since it is plugged into the ecm it needs taken off I could be wrong
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 08-09-2013, 10:21 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,289
Thanks: 20
Thanked 36 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i really do not know but i seem to remember reading here somewhere that you have to disconnect the edge return to staock, then load your tunes then reconnect the edge to use as a monitor. not at all certain of this but i think i read that somewhere. i am just buying my looney tune and have not even finished the order or loaded it yet so take this with a grain of salt.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-09-2013, 10:36 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniorssrollin View Post
So I can't even use it as a monitor?

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
As a monitor yes...but in your original post you said you loaded the tunes to the unit...THEN TRIED TO LOAD THEM TO YOUR TRUCK....doing so with the edge intact is called stacking tuners. And no. You can't do that. Ditch the edge completely...sell it...load the sct...done deal.

And start saving for a transmission.

Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:45 PM
Smoke Eater


 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chillicothe Ohio
Posts: 1,303
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to fdchief
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniorssrollin View Post
So I can't even use it as a monitor?

Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Completely return the truck to stock and diconnect edge... start the truck and make sure everything is Kosher.... then load the SCT.. once tuned you can plug the edge back in and run it as a monitor only.... at least thats what ive always read....

does teh edge plug in via obd2 or actually hardwire into the ecm?.. if its not obd2 then you can not run it at all
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors