MY VERY FIRST WELD WITH Aluminium ! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2013, 02:43 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UPPER SALFORD PA
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 78
Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
MY VERY FIRST WELD WITH Aluminium !

Well I got a eastwood 200 tig and today is the first I got to use it. I have welded in the navy but never aluminum and I never have used a tig. After watching many movies and some reading this is my very first weld. Im getting ready to put the peaces together on my 6.4 intake and plan to do some ported intakes for my friends. Its not great from the right but 3/4 of the way through I could really see it melt and started flowing rods just right. I have to thank lilpooh for some stuff that helped me a lot !! Thanks rich!!! remember this is my first weld with some scrap he gave me!!



Take it easy on me fellows!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 06-21-2013, 03:04 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 3,566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
It looks like you're tryin to "walk the cup" the only thing that will help is practice, you'll get the hang of it.

If you want to learn heat control, weld coke cans and razor blades together lol.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 06-21-2013, 03:19 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pratt, Kansas under duress
Posts: 288
Thanks: 28
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to backhoebill
The only thing better than practice is more practice. It looks really good for your first weld. Most people don't "get it" on their first pass.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 06-21-2013, 03:58 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Carrollton Ohio
Posts: 8,839
Thanks: 65
Thanked 53 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 10 reviews
Looks decent Dale. Try getting the hand of running flat beads on a piece of flat stock. Once you can carry the puddle and have control of the heat then try working on various joints such as lap joints and t-joints.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 06-21-2013, 04:00 PM
Premium Member


 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: a base near you
Posts: 940
Thanks: 8
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
better then I could have done...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 06-21-2013, 04:14 PM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 53
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Impressive for a first go!

I once worked for a dude at a fab shop and he is the one who taught me how to tig.

One of the things he taught me on aluminum was to wait untill the puddle was like a mirror then add filler and move on.

Another aluminum trick he showed me for thicker material was to use a oxygen-acetylene torch, without the oxygen on and cover the weld area with a bit of soot. Once there was a layer of soot, heat the area up with the torches (using oxygen now) and when the soot disappears, the aluminum is hot enough to start welding.

I am not a welder, so take these with a grain of salt.

One thing I would recomend though is to get lots of practice before welding an intake. Keep in mind that it is a pressure vessel!


Hope these help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 06-21-2013, 04:48 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UPPER SALFORD PA
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 78
Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
I can't thank rich enough for his help materials! But it is fun. Man welding steel is awesome with this!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 06-21-2013, 06:15 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UPPER SALFORD PA
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 78
Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuscany View Post
Looks decent Dale. Try getting the hand of running flat beads on a piece of flat stock. Once you can carry the puddle and have control of the heat then try working on various joints such as lap joints and t-joints.
I just spent 2 hours doing flat welds and then joining 2 peace's together and i'm doing really good! I adjusted my face shield so I could see better and I can see it puddle now and that is the trick for shore I love this thing!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 06-21-2013, 06:16 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UPPER SALFORD PA
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 78
Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shim View Post
Impressive for a first go!

I once worked for a dude at a fab shop and he is the one who taught me how to tig.

One of the things he taught me on aluminum was to wait untill the puddle was like a mirror then add filler and move on.

Another aluminum trick he showed me for thicker material was to use a oxygen-acetylene torch, without the oxygen on and cover the weld area with a bit of soot. Once there was a layer of soot, heat the area up with the torches (using oxygen now) and when the soot disappears, the aluminum is hot enough to start welding.

I am not a welder, so take these with a grain of salt.

One thing I would recomend though is to get lots of practice before welding an intake. Keep in mind that it is a pressure vessel!


Hope these help.
Any help is shore appreciated and thank you ill try anything im a newbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 06-21-2013, 06:20 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UPPER SALFORD PA
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 78
Thanked 57 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by portcity_gt View Post
It looks like you're tryin to "walk the cup" the only thing that will help is practice, you'll get the hang of it.

If you want to learn heat control, weld coke cans and razor blades together lol.
I sure will try that and your correct I was trying to walk the cup but I will get the hang of it and I really like the tig welder. I will do steel tomorrow.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors