Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2013, 07:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 783
Thanks: 6
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time?

I wont be hooking to a trailer for a few months, and I am switching back to my Looney Wild.
I also have IDP's FICM tuner.

The FICM tuner wants you to reset to stock before loading the program.

Do you need to reload the FICM tunes every time you want a new tune from your SCT?

When resetting to stock, loading FICM tunes, and then loading SCT tunes, it takes like 15min. Kinda of a pain.

I wish we had a push button tune loader that you could switch on the fly.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:15 AM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,998
Thanks: 108
Thanked 90 Times in 84 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time?

No you don't need to re load you ficm tune every time


Sent from my iPhone using AutoGuide.com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 01-22-2013, 05:22 AM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 4,073
Thanks: 0
Thanked 91 Times in 77 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I don't think my php tuner even says to put the ECM to stock when tuning the ficm.....it does say to pull the relay about 500 times lol.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 01-22-2013, 05:26 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,836
Thanks: 60
Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
I don't think my php tuner even says to put the ECM to stock when tuning the ficm
He's saying the FICM tuner wants u to put the FICM to stock before changing ECM Tunes ?

Quote:
The FICM tuner wants you to reset to stock before loading the program.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 01-22-2013, 01:03 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norwalk, CT
Posts: 783
Thanks: 6
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Sorry, I should have been a litte more clear.

The FICM tuner instructions want the ECM set to stock, before loading the FICM tunes.

Which was leading me to believe if I load a new ECM tune, it would some how reset the FICM tunes???

And yes port-city, I have to remove the relay a few times as well.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:01 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,669
Thanks: 86
Thanked 184 Times in 148 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time?

Now you have me wondering.

I wonder how much of the SCT tunes change the FICM. Hypothetically if you load a FICM tune first when ECM is stock tuned, then load a SCT tune, how much of the FICM tune has been changed with the SCT tune.

Same goes for the other way. Say you tune the ECM first with a SCT, then tune the FICM. How much is the FICM tune overwriting the SCT portion of the FICM controls that the SCT wrote in.


I have noticed that when I first got my PHP FICM tuner, I left the SCT tune in, and loaded the FICM tune. I was able to produce more smoke. Since then, my FICM tune has stayed in, but changed SCT tunes several times, but noticed less smoke. This isn't about smoke, just observing that tuning one programmer before the other shows a increase/decrease in fuel being dumped at take off.


Sent from my iPhone using AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:05 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 4,073
Thanks: 0
Thanked 91 Times in 77 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I thought I remember reading the sct only tunes ECM/PCM, not the ficm
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:07 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,669
Thanks: 86
Thanked 184 Times in 148 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by portcity_gt View Post
I thought I remember reading the sct only tunes ECM/PCM, not the ficm
I'll see if I can find the post that I read. Give me some time.


Sent from my iPhone using AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:36 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,669
Thanks: 86
Thanked 184 Times in 148 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Reloading tunes, reload FICM tunes each time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by portcity_gt View Post
I thought I remember reading the sct only tunes ECM/PCM, not the ficm
Can't find what I'm looking for, so here goes.

If the SCT tunes the ECM and changes the PW, and the FICM tune also changes the PW. Will one type of tune overwrite or manipulate the other, and cause PW to change in whichever tune was loaded in first?


Sent from my iPhone using AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:50 PM
Compression Ignition Addict

 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,829
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I can tell you that if I installed my ficm tune then my ecm tune the truck ran like crap and had no power but if I installed my ecm tune then my ficm tune truck ran awesome... i tested it three times and had the same result all three times
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors