DJ's tune problem/question??? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 06:14 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 892
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
DJ's tune problem/question???

Just got my tunes from DJ's emailed to me, realized that the cable that I THOUGHT would work from my digital camera would not hook up to the SCT livewire that I have... Went to best buy and got a 5 pin mini USB that hooks up. Hooked it up and hit load live tunes, and it says that there is a problem and that it "failed to get pipe info"... Anybody have any ideas or suggestions??? I tried to call Vivian but it is like 9:15 in Florida so no answer...please help...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 06:19 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 892
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
NEVERMIND :)

Fixed my own problem, it was a problem with the compatability with windows XP but i got it fixed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-12-2007, 06:20 PM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 31,291
Thanks: 122
Thanked 123 Times in 109 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Glad to hear you got it figured out man
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-12-2007, 06:23 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 892
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ya i can't wait to plug it in and try it out...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-12-2007, 07:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: On the Broad River, S. Carolina
Posts: 351
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Nice! One more thing to throw out there: you may want to let the tranny run through the gears a couple of times for it to relearn before hammering down right away. I didn't even feel anything different with the tranny but I read to do that in a thread on here somewhere!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-12-2007, 09:33 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to BOILERTURF2387
glad to hear you got it fixed. Having tunes ready to go but not being able to use them is very tough!!! DJ's tunes are awesome. Enjoy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-12-2007, 09:41 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 4,129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by tabraha View Post
Nice! One more thing to throw out there: you may want to let the tranny run through the gears a couple of times for it to relearn before hammering down right away. I didn't even feel anything different with the tranny but I read to do that in a thread on here somewhere!
If you un-hook your batteries and turn on your headlights to drain everything, you should be able to re-load your tune, and re-learn your transmission.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 11-13-2007, 05:22 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,019
Thanks: 3
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Hi,

I'm glad you got it working. I thought it was a camera usb too. Since they come with the Livewire, I never tried to find out but it's good to know.

Thanks,
Vivian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:42 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 564
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
not to be hijacking ur thread but can u switch tunes on the go when ur driveing down the road if u have a xcal2 or 3
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:47 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 4,129
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
No you cannot change tunes on the fly.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors