Livewire TS file transfer - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:27 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Livewire TS file transfer

Just got my Looney tune emailed to me from Vivian but I'm having trouble transferring it to my TS. It's sent as a .cef file and windows can't recognize it and when I search for it with the SCT Device Updater 2.9.8.39 it can't find it. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 07:32 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Did she know you were going to put it on a ts? It takes a different tune file than the previous sct programmers.

I like to download the tune from the email then move it from downloads to the desktop, sometimes it will be saved in downloads as a compressed zip file that device updater won't find, moving it to the desktop unzips it and makes it easier for you to find.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-29-2012, 04:56 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Moyock, North Carolina
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 9
Thanked 38 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I just made a folder for all my tunes, in downloads, called sct tunes, then another file for quick tricks, and in that file is where i download and save my looney, looney wild, and tow tune from her email. This way hopefully its all organized where I can find it...hopefully anyway. Then I open up the sct updater and click on send files to tuner or whatever it is, and click on browse, then just go to where I saved them, it appears rheyve loaded onto the tuner no problem. Still waiting on her to switch my looney to the right serial number...two numbers got transposed and it woildnt load the tunes, she fixed 2/3 but still waitin on her to fix the looney. Doesn't much matter, still waiting on ficm to show up before I can start it and try to get it running to even try the tune out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-05-2012, 03:37 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I just got my livewire 5015 as well. What installation software do I use with this? I couldn't locate it on SCT's site
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-05-2012, 04:14 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
http://http://www.sctflash.com/software/SCTDeviceUpdater.exe
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-05-2012, 04:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think i figured out that you can't use this with a Mac
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-05-2012, 05:55 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Bill gates says nope.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 11-05-2012, 05:56 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
FML......luckily i have a dell in the closet i can use
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 11-05-2012, 06:34 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,039
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
buy parallels and a version of windows and run it on your mac, thats what I do.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 12-01-2012, 10:02 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizza pig View Post
buy parallels and a version of windows and run it on your mac, thats what I do.
I did this today with a Windows 7 VM Fusion today, it still will not recognize the 5015. Anyone else have this problem? SCT updater and Live link do not recognize it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors