Quick Commander help!!! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:00 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,555
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quick Commander help!!!

when im tapping the wires to the map sensor and for the coolant do I need to expose the actual copper wire or can I just leave it in the plastic casing? if that makes sense. I called quad and got no answer, im sure they are closed by now. I'm waiting on you guys. thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:05 PM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Use the wire taps that came with the commander. They are kinda cheap but they work.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:07 PM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Sorry didn't answer you question Just leave the wire in the plastic coating the wire tap will cut through the coating
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:08 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,555
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
THANKS! love this damned site.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:09 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jarrettsville, MD
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You don't need to pre-skin the wire, the tap does that itself. Just make sure that you squeeze the tap real good.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:43 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,555
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
thanks 720deere. I got the coolant and map taken care of. Now im dealing with the tranny sensor. The tranny that is in the picture of quadzilla's instructions doesn't match up with the tranny on my truck. here is a pic of what I think I have to remove. Can anyone help me confirm that that is the piece I need to unbolt to install the tranny sensor???? thanks guys. great help so far!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:45 PM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Nope its just above the 2nd trans pan bolt drivers side
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:49 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jarrettsville, MD
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The test port that you're looking for is barely showing on the left edge of your photo. Several inches forward of the shift lever and about 2 inches up from the pan gasket is a small bolt that you remove and replace with the sending unit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:51 PM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Actually its a little bit farther forward that what is showing on the pic
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:51 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,555
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
ok cool. That is the only one I can see. However, on my truck it is to the left of the drain bolt whereas in the quad instructions it shows it being to the right of the drain bolt and the ford logo. Quad's instructions suck. I could write better ones. I took a pic and uploaded it but you answered my question before I could post it. here it is anyway.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors