SCT Problems - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2012, 06:24 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 543
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
SCT Problems

I just got this SCT X3 and I'm having issues with it. It didn't come with any disc, so from what I've read I went to SCT's site and downloaded the device updater program. Every time I try and do something it asks me to connect the device. The problem is that the device is connected. I've searched on here and I can't find anybody who has had similar problems. Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:00 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 543
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Scratch that, got it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:15 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 543
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok, back to problems. I was trying to update it and now it just reads error. Says it needs to be restarted. Anyway to fix this without sending it in?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:39 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,627
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Okay I was gonna say that you have to download the driver. But when are you getting the errors?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 05-24-2012, 01:56 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 543
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
All the time. If I plug it into the computer that's what pops up on the X3's screen. If I plug it into the truck, it's the same screen.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:03 AM
Powerstroke Techie
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,164
Thanks: 52
Thanked 125 Times in 96 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
You may have to manually install the drivers.
http://www.sctflash.com/support/inde...eid=54&nav=0,3


If that don't work, call SCT and the can take over your PC remotely to set up your PC. Just be prepared to be on the phone for awhile.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:59 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Columbus OHIO
Posts: 477
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 22 reviews
SCT tech is 407 774-2447. If downloading and manually installing the drivers doesn't work, give them a call. Sounds like the SCT unit got interrupted in middle of a firm ware update and is now hanging up on it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 05-24-2012, 08:51 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 543
Thanks: 9
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franchi Motorsports View Post
SCT tech is 407 774-2447. If downloading and manually installing the drivers doesn't work, give them a call. Sounds like the SCT unit got interrupted in middle of a firm ware update and is now hanging up on it.
That's exactly what happened. Just got off the phone with SCT and they sais they could fix it if I called them back when I have the computer near me.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 05-24-2012, 10:24 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Columbus OHIO
Posts: 477
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 22 reviews
Aye, I had that happen once as I update the firmware on all my used tuners before I sell them and I was an idiot and kicked the cord out of the SCT unit by mistake in middle of update. Thankfully the SCT techs were able to fix it via remote.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 01-05-2013, 06:22 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Delta, OH
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i feel like an idiot that i did this same thing updating my firmware just now.... i can re-program smart phones but now mine says filesystem error because something interrupted the update.

Hopefully SCT can fix it on monday....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors