SCT - How long does it normally take? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2012, 03:59 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
SCT - How long does it normally take?

Just received the SCT SF3 tuner and couldn't wait to plug it in and see what it can do. I went through the first couple of screens to the point where it started to read the stock truck strategy...this is where things seemed to go wrong. The unit just sat there saying "Please Wait" for well over an hour. It's still on there, but now I'm starting to worry about my trucks batteries etc. How long does this normally take???

Thanks - Scotty
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:03 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 317
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Sounds like you did something wrong. Recheck the sct manual to make sure you are doing the key on key off thing right. Or call sct. Should only take a few seconds to check strat...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:05 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to bwmtnbiker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty777 View Post
Just received the SCT SF3 tuner and couldn't wait to plug it in and see what it can do. I went through the first couple of screens to the point where it started to read the stock truck strategy...this is where things seemed to go wrong. The unit just sat there saying "Please Wait" for well over an hour. It's still on there, but now I'm starting to worry about my trucks batteries etc. How long does this normally take???

Thanks - Scotty
It should not take anywhere near that long. Mine only took 5 minutes total to read the strategies. Try hitting cancel or select and see what it does...Not sure about unplugging it, i know it will reset its self and fix the problem but im not sure if it would hurt anything.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:15 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for the quick replies. I thought it was taking WAY too long.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:17 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 1,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
I would call SCT. They have pretty good customer service. I had a problem with my X3 when I first got it and they cleared it right up. Just make sure you have a laptop nearby because you'll probably need it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:33 PM
Premium Member


 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,092
Thanks: 16
Thanked 98 Times in 80 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Like everyone else said, 5-7 minutes is about all it should take.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:04 PM
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Abingdon, Md.
Posts: 11,969
Thanks: 3
Thanked 27 Times in 15 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Go on the SCT web site and check for updates. A friend of mine had the same thing happen. Hook the SF3 to your computer and use it to check for updates. After it updates it should be fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:56 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I had to travel for work so I didn't get back to this right away. I tried to update the SF3 via the SCT website and it was up-to-date with the latest and greatest software.

So I went back out to give it another shot on the truck and it worked this time! One thing I did notice though, was the documentation available from SCT says there are 5 tunes loaded on this thing and I seem to be only able to access 3 of them. Of course, I read other places, here included, where it says there are only 3 canned tunes loaded. I loaded up the "Street" tune and boy what a difference from Stock! I didn't spend any time at WOT because it is non-studded, basically stock right now. However, I did get on it a bit and boy, what a difference in throttle response etc. I am quite pleased with this purchase already.

I am going to order custom tunes from Matt this week too, so I can't wait to see the difference between them. I'm a believer now. I didn't think that you could make adjustments to the point of noticing much of anything...boy was I wrong in that assumption.

Now I just have to carve out a weekend to put the pile of bullet-proofing parts that are sitting in my garage on the truck so I can worry less about it!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:03 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,664
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If your tuner came with the performance tune I would run that one cuz I gt the best fuel economy with that one on mine. You need to get a set of gauges or an edge insight to make sure you don't harm your truck though. I will tell you though you will be alright with playing with the truck without studs but don't tow heavy loads wih it tuned up on the higher tunes or you will have problems
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 04-02-2012, 10:31 AM
N.S.D.Q.
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Middle VA
Posts: 3,838
Thanks: 5
Thanked 37 Times in 28 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
I have the same issue when trying to load custom tunes first from the SF3. If I load the canned tunes it runs through easily. Then loading custom tunes afterwards goes quickly. Seems confused when you go to load custom tuning first. Whatever...........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors