Sct help please!!!! Firmware update=blank screen - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: humble texas
Posts: 558
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Sct help please!!!! Firmware update=blank screen

Ok well i wanted to load a tune that a friend emailed me. so i took my truck back to stock and proceeded. well i kept getting an error message that said the tune serial number was diffrent. well i thought i need to update my firmware so i did. well now the screen on my sct is blank. i cant get it to do anything. whether i plug it to my obd2 port or my laptop it does nothing. When i plug it up to my latop it blinks a couple of times like it does when your about to update your firmware. can anybody point me in the right direction asap????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:31 PM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Was the tune written for your truck's strategy?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:37 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: humble texas
Posts: 558
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by choctaw View Post
Was the tune written for your truck's strategy?
well i got the tune from paul and i sent him my strat and he said they were the same. but i dont think that would matter b/c i was never even able to load the tune onto my x3. man this is annoying.

good question eiher way choctaw.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-29-2009, 01:27 AM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i think same thing happened to me but with a livewire. i had to call sct and they put a different firmware on it .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-29-2009, 06:43 AM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,944
Thanks: 105
Thanked 88 Times in 82 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Call SCT tech support they will fix you right up
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:04 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 273
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
What is your Serial Number on the back off the device? What you may have done is loaded the wrong Firmware on that unit. That happens a lot on the X3 devices. If you want PM and we will get this taken care of.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-29-2009, 01:30 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 3,353
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Abrannan19
Matt, I have one doing the same thing, tried 3 different firmwares, even the older one eric sent sent to no avail..think you could help me..my serial # is x3022208023fd
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-29-2009, 02:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 273
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abrannan19 View Post
Matt, I have one doing the same thing, tried 3 different firmwares, even the older one eric sent sent to no avail..think you could help me..my serial # is x3022208023fd
Hey Abrannan19, send me a PM and we can see what is going on with this unit. Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-29-2009, 02:55 PM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,816
Thanks: 6
Thanked 31 Times in 22 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
Not to hi-jack but hey Matt - why do I have to put my LiveWire in the freezer for 15 min before my screen shows up and works and I can re-tune? Hey don't laugh it works.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 07-29-2009, 02:57 PM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Sounds like you got too hot of a tune there, Bud.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors