Tune Question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2009, 05:46 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Tune Question

I'm running the edge on the truck. I know you can have the SCT reflashed with new tunes for any upgrade you have. Since the edge is a hook up and go, if I have intake, exhaust, intercooler, turbo, heads etc. upgrade, does the edge automatically remap to the upgrades, even though it is far higher in hp and tq than factory???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-23-2009, 05:59 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The only thing that would actually truly needed to be compensated out of the last you gave is the turbo and no the Edge platinum cannot do that, because by the very nature of shift on the fly which that module does, it does not tune the truck.

In order for a tune to take affect in the computer, the computer has to be "re-booted" if you will. Think of it as installing a computer program on a PC and/or Mac and having to reboot the computer for the program to entirely function properly. Same thing here.

Ditch the Edge and it's pretty much going to be moot anyway if you plan on doing a bigger turbo and/or injectors.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:02 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: few miles out of charlotte north carolina
Posts: 734
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
had a edge was nothing compaired to my SCT, night and day diff. SCT def. the way to go.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:03 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Cool thanks. That's what I was worried about. I bought it used so no big loss there. But since I already have the thermocouple installed, what about running the edge insight with the SCT actually doing the tune?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:04 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Lot of people do that. Just make sure that the insight is set to zero as far as tuning goes and you should be alright.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:09 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I thought the Insight was info display only, no tune.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:11 PM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,946
Thanks: 105
Thanked 88 Times in 82 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by 05diesel60 View Post
I thought the Insight was info display only, no tune.
Correct. I think tex assumed you were running the evo 2 since you stated you had edge tuning
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:12 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Some of the Edge monitors allow you to switch tunes on the fly to the modules. Maybe the Insight doesn't. I might be thinking of their old monitor.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:15 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
What would be better off for me. Just keep the current setup and leave it at level 0, or sell that monitor with the attitude and just get the insight?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:17 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SE, Missouri
Posts: 585
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The insight EGT probe is different than the Attitude monitor probe. I thought the same thing when I had my E.J.w.A. I had to buy the insight probe seperate. Also, I would suggest getting a SCT, like what was stated earlier its night and day difference. Your transmission will love you for it!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors