SCT help - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum

6.0L Performance Parts Discussion What has or has not worked for you?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 11:55 AM Thread Starter
Thats Mr. Oil Leak.....

 
MrJohnWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Waller/Magnolia
Posts: 9,604
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Exclamation SCT help

hey guys, I've never used an SCT before. I got the program loaded on the computer, got the tunes loaded on the sct, but whenever I go to load the tune onto the truck (04 6.0 - buddies dad's) it keeps saying that there is an "error opening file.

whats the deal?

thanks

John Wayne
Owner and Operator of the
REDNECK VALDEZ
You can find me on FaceBook
MrJohnWayne is offline  
post #2 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:02 PM
Premium Member

 
Goose350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13,270
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Have you tried all the tunes you received?

The Mullet Mod
Stock 2005 F-350 4x4
*Afe Intake
*4" TB Exhaust
*Scangauge
*SCT
*Bulletproof Diesel oil bypass
*Bulletproof Diesel water pump
*Tuned FICM
Goose350 is offline  
post #3 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:10 PM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Does the computer your using have Vista?

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
post #4 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:20 PM Thread Starter
Thats Mr. Oil Leak.....

 
MrJohnWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Waller/Magnolia
Posts: 9,604
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goose350 View Post
Have you tried all the tunes you received?
not all but I have tried several different ones. Right now I'm just trying to load some of the free spartan tunes that they gave out a while back.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinTurboStroker View Post
Does the computer your using have Vista?
no I've tried with 2 different XP computers.


y'all think it is the spartan tunes? when I open up the device software it says that they load correctly and I can see all the tunes on the SCT.

John Wayne
Owner and Operator of the
REDNECK VALDEZ
You can find me on FaceBook
MrJohnWayne is offline  
post #5 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:21 PM
Rob
Super Moderator



 
Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,244
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
try to get a new copy of the tune. old one may be corrupt. is the tune written for his 6.0??? you can try erasing the tunes from the unit and reload them..


Audentes Fortuna Juvat
(Fortune Favors The Bold)
Rwalker@Powerstroke.Org
The Org. Staff reserves the right to
move, modify, delete or merge threads/posts
at our discretion, without explanation
at any time.
Rob is offline  
post #6 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:22 PM
Rob
Super Moderator



 
Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,244
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
sorry, i posted late. sounds like it is one of spartans generic tunes from the archive.. i never had any issues with those loading.


Audentes Fortuna Juvat
(Fortune Favors The Bold)
Rwalker@Powerstroke.Org
The Org. Staff reserves the right to
move, modify, delete or merge threads/posts
at our discretion, without explanation
at any time.
Rob is offline  
post #7 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:24 PM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
try to get a new copy of the tune. old one may be corrupt. is the tune written for his 6.0??? you can try erasing the tunes from the unit and reload them..
I agree with Rob, maybe something is happening while they are downloading, do you have any kind of firewall or anti virus scanning them?

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
post #8 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:30 PM Thread Starter
Thats Mr. Oil Leak.....

 
MrJohnWayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Waller/Magnolia
Posts: 9,604
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
no firewall problems. i have tried to reload them several times on the tuner and it still isn't working. The SCT says it is locked, but it also says it is locked to this truck.

I didn't say this at first cuase I just remembered. I went to load the tune the first time and it said preparing to download and went through it's little status bar. Then it said to turn key on and press select. did that and then it came back with the error cannot open file etc...

now as soon as you try to load a tune it says cannot open file before it does anything else.

John Wayne
Owner and Operator of the
REDNECK VALDEZ
You can find me on FaceBook
MrJohnWayne is offline  
post #9 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:30 PM
Rob
Super Moderator



 
Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,244
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
hmmmm, they should load right to the tuner, then ba able to load right to the truck.. is the truck in question stock right now?? is live load up to date???


Audentes Fortuna Juvat
(Fortune Favors The Bold)
Rwalker@Powerstroke.Org
The Org. Staff reserves the right to
move, modify, delete or merge threads/posts
at our discretion, without explanation
at any time.
Rob is offline  
post #10 of 45 Old 07-07-2009, 12:31 PM
Rob
Super Moderator



 
Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,244
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
have you tried to unlock the tuner???


Audentes Fortuna Juvat
(Fortune Favors The Bold)
Rwalker@Powerstroke.Org
The Org. Staff reserves the right to
move, modify, delete or merge threads/posts
at our discretion, without explanation
at any time.
Rob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome