high idle - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Electronics Discussion TV's, Radios, everything electric and NON-Performance.

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 09:25 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
high idle

Ok someone please help me. I live in western nebraska and in the winter it gets cold, sometimes my truck will idle for an extended period of time. I went to Ford to get the stationary high idle control wired into my upfitter switches, and they have absolutely no idea what Im asking about, the want to say its the same as the ambulances and that I need a 3000 dollar control box under the hood. so whats the real deal on this, is this an option that is already configured on the engine and just needs wired up or do I have to buy something? And I might also add that I love this dealership, I get parts at a discount, they always get what I need to me quick and I havent had any problems from them other than this. Thanks
6.0junky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 09:41 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Which year truck? Cause I think the high idle in the ECM is a 2005 and up option.

2006 built 05/05 XLT CC DRW PSD. Captain chairs, sunroof, polished aluminum wheels, 6speed, manual 4x4. 285K miles with 130K problem free miles on new engine.
RatherBNtheWoods is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 09:48 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I have an 06 sorry
6.0junky is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 01:25 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
hey guys i found it. Thanks though.

GOD BLESS CHRIS LEDOUX!!
6.0junky is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 06:16 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
amdriven2liv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6.0junky View Post
hey guys i found it. Thanks though.
And I bet it's not going to cost you $3000. Good luck!

And I agree with your sig.
amdriven2liv is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
cost me 1 butt splice and maybe 15 mins

GOD BLESS CHRIS LEDOUX!!
6.0junky is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-31-2011, 08:56 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I would however like to know which wire is the second control wire for the SEIC or pto function and where to get a knob style potentiometer to set the idle to what I want. I want to put the potentiometer on the dash plate where the electronic 4x4 would sit.

GOD BLESS CHRIS LEDOUX!!

Last edited by 6.0junky; 02-01-2011 at 08:38 AM.
6.0junky is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 02-01-2011, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok maybe I found something here, Seic wire colors are, Main wire is solid orange everybody probably knew that, then the PTO RPM wire is Orange/ yellow wire,
then there is a PTO VREF wire Orange/ red? The vref i think is for variable resistance? Is that the wire I need to hook the potentiometer up to to set the idle at the speed I want. Or do I hook it up to the pto rpm wire? and when I do that, do I have to hook up a power wire to the potentiometer.

GOD BLESS CHRIS LEDOUX!!
6.0junky is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 02-01-2011, 10:36 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Motown Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The "armpit" of Texas
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I would like to know how to do this as well. It would be nice to have the ability to adjust the high idle speed.

Delmar Expedited Transport
Oil Field Freight & Hot Shot Services
DelmarExpTrans@gmail.com
Motown Fire is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 02-01-2011, 10:58 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
6.0junky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hayes Center, NE
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well this is what ive found so far, to access these wires you need to pull the panel below the steering wheel off, then take a 10mm socket and remove the four screws holding in the fuse box. With the box out of the way you should find a bundle of wires just above and behind the e brake pedal. If you want to use the Battery Charge Protect function you need to use a Purple wire with a light green stripe. The wire bundle should be blunt cut with taped ends. The BCP will automatically idle the engine between 1200 and 2400 rpm to keep the batteries charging properly.
If you want to use the pto function then the SEIC wire is solid orange. You will need an 18 gauge butt splice to connect the SEIC or BCP wire to one of your upfitter switches or an auxilary switch if you dont have the upfitters. If you have to supply your own switch you will also need to supply your own 12v power source.
If you have the upfitters then Ive been told that 1 and 2 have higher amp output than 3 and 4. The high idle doesnt use much power so use 3 or 4 to save the bigger switches. The number 4 switch wire is number 1935 and is orange and light blue. you need to slice this wire with either the BCP wire of the SEIC wire. Now the fun part is when you use the SEIC function there is a second control wire that can be hooked to a potentiometer and then grounded to increase the rpm to the setting that you want

GOD BLESS CHRIS LEDOUX!!
6.0junky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome