Added a sub, but need to take out the cab vent - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Electronics Discussion TV's, Radios, everything electric and NON-Performance.

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:59 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Added a sub, but need to take out the cab vent

Hey guys, quick question, I cut out the back liner last night to get my box up against the back wall but I need to get the cab vent out and cover it. It presses from the inside out, but it is thicker than the gap between the bed and cab. You guys that have done this, did you just cut it out from the inside and then let the back part drop out? It seems like the only logical way.

TIA, i'd like to get this done tonight so I can bolt my seat back in.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-17-2010, 07:24 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 2,136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Bump for a good question
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 07:30 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunset, SC
Posts: 6,924
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just cut what you can from the inside then push the rest out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-17-2010, 11:43 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 229
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Everything I've read says do not remove them... Rain will get in and if they are sealed there will be pressure problems.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-17-2010, 01:27 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunset, SC
Posts: 6,924
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I dont see rain getting in it.Its in betweem the bed and cab. Maybe a little mositer but nothing bad
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-17-2010, 01:27 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sunset, SC
Posts: 6,924
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i have read you have to remove the bed or cab to get to them to be reaplced.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:17 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I cut mine out and duct taped them shut.... there is a little pressure problem, but nothing that is that big a deal. On reg AC you get some extra pressure on your ears.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-07-2010, 08:51 AM
Banned
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Posts: 239
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: -1 reviews
Lol did it really make that much of a difference in output?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-08-2010, 02:50 PM
Firefighter Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dunnellon, FL
Posts: 748
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well you have to look at it this way.....Is your truck just off the showroom floor. If not and reading this there is alot of older trucks.....then you wont have any kind of pressure problems...mmccraney, think your truck is 5years old, think your door seals are perfect. Did mine yesturday and had several friends do this...no problems. Just cut them out then duck tape and if you are worried about water then tape, silicon, and self-drill a sheet of metal to cover it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 09-08-2010, 04:10 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saint Cloud, WI
Posts: 4,455
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you plug or eliminate the vents in the back of the cab you can cause drivability issues with your truck. The baro sensor is located under your dash. The increase in pressure can and has been known to cause issues.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors