Viper 5501 Aux 1 High Idle - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.0L Electronics Discussion TV's, Radios, everything electric and NON-Performance.

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 06:29 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Viper 5501 Aux 1 High Idle

I am hoping someone can help me out here. I have a Viper 5501 remote starter and instead of a switch I would like to use the Aux 1 feature to activate the high idle. That way I can start the truck, let it run for a minute and then activate the high idle.

Can someone tell me how to do this? I assumed I hook wire 322 (light blue/yellow) on the truck to the Aux 1 (White/violet) wire on the remote starter. This is not working.

I can think of 3 possible issues here.

One is that the aux 1 wire is (-) 200mA output.

Two is that my remote says ""pulsed" when I press f then aux. It is a new install by Futureshop and the default is not supposed to be pulsed. Is there a way to fix this without going back to the shop?

Three is that I am a numpty when it comes to elec stuff and I am missing the boat on something.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:19 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central NY
Posts: 1,822
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I wouldn't use the 30amp #1 aux switch for something this small... why are trying to wire in a "high idle" using the remote starter? You could just let the truck kick into it's own high idle, or you can just wire up the standard high idle everyone else does on switch #4, then leave it "on" so when the truck starts, it will kick into it's 1200rpm high idle. Though I'm not sure how good that would be kicking on right away on start up...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 10:15 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdub707 View Post
I wouldn't use the 30amp #1 aux switch for something this small... why are trying to wire in a "high idle" using the remote starter? You could just let the truck kick into it's own high idle, or you can just wire up the standard high idle everyone else does on switch #4, then leave it "on" so when the truck starts, it will kick into it's 1200rpm high idle. Though I'm not sure how good that would be kicking on right away on start up...
When I said "aux 1" I was meaning the aux 1 button on the remote starter not upfitter switches. My '03 doesnt have upfitters. It looks like a relay is the answer, as well as getting my remote start aux 1 changed from pulse to constant by futureshop. The relay itself didn't work so I will have to do some more playing around tomorrow night. Next step after that may be to get a toggle so I can control the high idle like everyone else as well as the RS. I am definately concerned about letting it kick up to 1200 right on startup in -5 to -20F!

Thanks

Phil
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 01-29-2010, 06:17 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 185
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by philip_rigden View Post
Can someone tell me how to do this? I assumed I hook wire 322 (light blue/yellow) on the truck to the Aux 1 (White/violet) wire on the remote starter. This is not working.

I can think of 3 possible issues here.

One is that the aux 1 wire is (-) 200mA output.
You have to use a relay. The alarms AUX 1 output is 200ma ground so you have to convert that to 12v+.

Standard Bosch type relay

85 Aux 1 (wht/vio)
86 12v constant
87 12v constant
30 322 (L.Blu/Yel)

then you will have to program the Aux 1 output. Default setting is Validity which means output only while holding the button down. You need to change that setting to option 2 (latched output) or option 3 (latched output / reset with ignition)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 01-29-2010, 11:17 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central NY
Posts: 1,822
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by philip_rigden View Post
When I said "aux 1" I was meaning the aux 1 button on the remote starter not upfitter switches. My '03 doesnt have upfitters. It looks like a relay is the answer, as well as getting my remote start aux 1 changed from pulse to constant by futureshop. The relay itself didn't work so I will have to do some more playing around tomorrow night. Next step after that may be to get a toggle so I can control the high idle like everyone else as well as the RS. I am definately concerned about letting it kick up to 1200 right on startup in -5 to -20F!

Thanks



Phil
OOps, totally misunderstood ya. Yeah kicking right up to 1200 probably isn't a good idea.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-29-2010, 06:40 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPL2K View Post
You have to use a relay. The alarms AUX 1 output is 200ma ground so you have to convert that to 12v+.

Standard Bosch type relay

85 Aux 1 (wht/vio)
86 12v constant
87 12v constant
30 322 (L.Blu/Yel)

then you will have to program the Aux 1 output. Default setting is Validity which means output only while holding the button down. You need to change that setting to option 2 (latched output) or option 3 (latched output / reset with ignition)
It works like a champ!

I just looked through the owners manual for the Viper and I don't see how to change the aux 1 setting to latched. I am assuming i have to go to a shop so they can change it in the software?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:05 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 185
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by philip_rigden View Post
It works like a champ!

I just looked through the owners manual for the Viper and I don't see how to change the aux 1 setting to latched. I am assuming i have to go to a shop so they can change it in the software?
It shows you how to program it in the installation manual. Not the owners manual. If you dont have it, you can download it from vipers website.

...or the dealer could do it with their Bitwriter in about 20 seconds.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:42 PM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You'll also need to address the parking brake issue. High Idle mod will only work if parking brake is pressed. I did mine using my Viper RS. I bought a cheap DPDT relay from Radio Shack. I used one set of contacts to connect a +12V wire to the high idle wire. I then wired the other set of contacts in parallel with the parking brake wires. Now when I turn on my AUX 1 output, I get a +12V signal where I need it and my truck thinks the parking brake is depressed even when it's not. Works like a champ every time!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-03-2010, 11:30 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks guys. I ended up taking it to the dealer so they could use the bitwriter and also to change a couple other things. My '03 doesnt have to have the parking brake applied, I was actually a bit surprised. Next step heated seats linked to RS...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors